Serving Lawton/Fort Sill since 1903

Baptism

Baptism

The entire Christian life springs forth as a new life in Christ through Baptism. CCC 1254


THE SACRAMENT OF BAPTISM

"Holy Baptism is the basis of the whole Christian life, the gateway to life in the Spirit, and the door which gives access to the other sacraments. Through Baptism we are freed from sin and reborn as sons (and daughters) of God; we become members of Christ, are incorporated into the Church and made sharers in her mission…” Catechism of the Catholic Church (CCC 1213)


Children under the Age of 7


What do you ask of God’s Church?
Do you clearly understand what you are undertaking?
Parents:
  • Parents should contact the Parish Office for an appointment at least one month prior to the desired date of Baptism.
  • Parents must be registered parishioners, married in the church (or convalidation process begun) and practicing Catholics.
Godparents
  • Only one godfather or one godmother or one of each (Canon 873)
  • A Catholic who is at least 16 years old (Canon 874, §1, 2º) and has received the Sacrament of Confirmation and the Sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads an active life of faith.
    • Be a practicing Catholic who attends Mass and receives the Sacraments regularly.
    • Knows, understands and participates in the Catholic Church community.
  • Help the baptized person to lead a Catholic Christian life in keeping with baptism and to fulfill faithfully the obligations inherent in it (Canon 872).
    • A mature Catholic who will establish a lifelong faith relationship and be willing to walk with the child on their faith journey.
    • A Catholic role model (coach) for the child.
  • If the godparent is married, the marriage must be valid and recognized as a marriage in the Catholic Church. (Canon 874, §1, 3°)
  • The godparent cannot be the father or mother of the one to be baptized (Canon 874, §1, 5º).
  • Only with a Catholic godparent can a baptized, non-Catholic person serve as a Christian Witness of the Baptism (Canon 874, §2).
    • A Catholic who lacks the requirements to be a Godparent of a Catholic who is now practicing a non-Catholic faith cannot serve as a Christian witness.
  • A godparent who is not a parishioner at Blessed Sacrament must have their home parish provide a letter confirming active participation.

Adults and Children over the Age of 7

The process for a person to become a member of the Catholic Church, once they have passed the age of reason (Age 7), is through their participation in the Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA). Please see RCIA or contact the Parish Office for more information.


Baptismal Preparation

As you prepare for the Sacrament of Baptism, whether you are a parent or godparent, we recommend viewing the REBORN series which can be viewed on FORMED.org using our Parish Code: DFY678